Dinner recipe

Creamy Tomato Butter Bean Gnocchi with Spinach and Basil

No ratings yet

Soft gnocchi and butter beans in a garlicky tomato and spinach sauce finished with Greek yoghurt, basil and Parmesan.

30 min690 kcal4 base servingsDinnerVegetarianQuickFamily Friendly
ContainsMilk
Allergy and dietary checks

Shop Sorted can help flag food rules, but it cannot guarantee that a meal or product is allergen-free or suitable for your needs. Always check retailer labels, product packaging, ingredients and substitution notices before buying, cooking or eating.

Recipe and nutrition estimates

Recipe times, servings, calories and nutrition notes are estimates for planning. They are not medical or dietary advice. Check food is cooked safely and adjust recipes for your household's needs.

Focus ingredients: gnocchi, butter beans, chopped tomatoes, baby spinach

Dietary fit: Vegetarian

Serving tip: Brown the gnocchi separately so it keeps golden edges after it meets the sauce.

Creamy Tomato Butter Bean Gnocchi with Spinach and Basil plated and ready to serve.

Image: Shop Sorted generated asset

Ingredients

What you need

  • 800g gnocchi
  • 800g butter beans
  • 800g chopped tomatoes
  • 200g baby spinach
  • 1 onion
  • 3 cloves garlic
  • 2 tbsp tomato purée
  • 150g Greek yoghurt
  • 60g Parmesan
  • 20g fresh basil
  • 2 tbsp olive oil
  • 1 tsp salt
  • 1/2 tsp black pepper

You'll also need

large deep frying pan, large frying pan, fine grater, knife

Method

Step by step

Up to 8 clear steps
  1. Creamy Tomato Butter Bean Gnocchi with Spinach and Basil cooking step 1: Prepare the base.
    Step 1

    Prepare the base

    Finely chop the onion, grate the garlic, drain and rinse the tinned butter beans, and roughly chop half the basil.

    5 min
  2. Creamy Tomato Butter Bean Gnocchi with Spinach and Basil cooking step 2: Soften the onion.
    Step 2

    Soften the onion

    Heat 1 tablespoon olive oil in a large deep frying pan over a medium heat. Add the onion with 0.5 teaspoon salt and cook for 6 to 7 minutes until soft and lightly golden.

    7 min
  3. Creamy Tomato Butter Bean Gnocchi with Spinach and Basil cooking step 3: Cook the tomato sauce.
    Step 3

    Cook the tomato sauce

    Stir in the garlic and tomato purée for 1 minute. Add the chopped tomatoes, butter beans, remaining 0.5 teaspoon salt and the black pepper. Simmer uncovered for 8 minutes until the sauce thickens around the beans.

    9 min
  4. Creamy Tomato Butter Bean Gnocchi with Spinach and Basil cooking step 4: Brown the gnocchi.
    Step 4

    Brown the gnocchi

    Meanwhile, heat the remaining 1 tablespoon olive oil in a second large frying pan over a medium-high heat. Add the gnocchi and fry for 6 to 7 minutes, turning often, until golden on several sides.

    7 min
  5. Creamy Tomato Butter Bean Gnocchi with Spinach and Basil cooking step 5: Wilt the spinach.
    Step 5

    Wilt the spinach

    Fold the baby spinach through the tomato and butter bean sauce in two batches for 2 to 3 minutes until just wilted. Stir in the Greek yoghurt and chopped basil over a low heat until creamy.

    4 min
  6. Creamy Tomato Butter Bean Gnocchi with Spinach and Basil cooking step 6: Finish and serve.
    Step 6

    Finish and serve

    Fold the browned gnocchi through the sauce and heat for 1 minute. Divide between bowls, grate over the Parmesan and finish with the remaining basil leaves.

    2 min