Dinner recipe

Creamy Mustard Chicken and Potato Pot with Parsley Peas

No ratings yet

Golden chicken thighs and new potatoes simmered with onions, wholegrain mustard, peas and fresh parsley in one pan.

50 min610 kcal4 base servingsDinnerMeat LedFamily Friendly
ContainsMilk
Allergy and dietary checks

Shop Sorted can help flag food rules, but it cannot guarantee that a meal or product is allergen-free or suitable for your needs. Always check retailer labels, product packaging, ingredients and substitution notices before buying, cooking or eating.

Recipe and nutrition estimates

Recipe times, servings, calories and nutrition notes are estimates for planning. They are not medical or dietary advice. Check food is cooked safely and adjust recipes for your household's needs.

Focus ingredients: chicken thigh fillets, new potatoes, wholegrain mustard, fresh parsley

Dietary fit: No diet tags added for this recipe yet

Serving tip: Take the pan off the heat before adding the Greek yoghurt, then warm it gently so the mustard sauce stays glossy rather than splitting.

Creamy Mustard Chicken and Potato Pot with Parsley Peas plated and ready to serve.

Image: Shop Sorted generated asset

Ingredients

What you need

  • 800g new potatoes
  • 2 onions
  • 3 cloves garlic
  • 20g fresh parsley
  • 2 tsp dried thyme
  • 1 lemon
  • 800g chicken thigh fillets
  • 2 tbsp olive oil
  • 1 tsp salt
  • 1/2 tsp black pepper
  • 500ml chicken stock
  • 2 tbsp wholegrain mustard
  • 200g Greek yoghurt
  • 300g frozen peas

You'll also need

wide lidded casserole, fine grater, sharp knife

Method

Step by step

Up to 8 clear steps
  1. Creamy Mustard Chicken and Potato Pot with Parsley Peas cooking step 1: Prepare the ingredients.
    Step 1

    Prepare the ingredients

    Halve any larger new potatoes so all are about 3cm across. Halve and thinly slice the onions, finely chop the garlic and fresh parsley, and finely grate the lemon zest before halving the lemon.

    8 min
  2. Creamy Mustard Chicken and Potato Pot with Parsley Peas cooking step 2: Brown the chicken.
    Step 2

    Brown the chicken

    Pat the chicken thigh fillets dry and season them with 0.5 teaspoon salt and the black pepper. Heat the 2 tablespoons olive oil in a wide lidded casserole over medium-high heat. Brown the chicken for 3 minutes on each side until golden but not cooked through, then transfer to a plate.

    6 min
  3. Creamy Mustard Chicken and Potato Pot with Parsley Peas cooking step 3: Soften the onions.
    Step 3

    Soften the onions

    Lower the heat to medium, add the onions and remaining 0.5 teaspoon salt to the casserole and cook for 5 to 6 minutes, stirring often, until soft and lightly golden. Add the garlic and cook for 1 minute.

    7 min
  4. Creamy Mustard Chicken and Potato Pot with Parsley Peas cooking step 4: Start the potatoes.
    Step 4

    Start the potatoes

    Stir the new potatoes and 2 teaspoons dried thyme into the onions, pour in the chicken stock and scrape up the golden bits from the base. Bring to the boil, cover and simmer over medium heat for 10 minutes.

    10 min
  5. Creamy Mustard Chicken and Potato Pot with Parsley Peas cooking step 5: Simmer the chicken.
    Step 5

    Simmer the chicken

    Nestle the browned chicken and any resting juices among the potatoes. Cover and simmer gently for 14 to 16 minutes until the potatoes are easily pierced with a knife and the thickest chicken piece is piping hot with no pink meat; turn the chicken once halfway through.

    16 min
  6. Creamy Mustard Chicken and Potato Pot with Parsley Peas cooking step 6: Finish the mustard sauce.
    Step 6

    Finish the mustard sauce

    Stir in the wholegrain mustard and frozen peas, then simmer uncovered for 3 minutes. Take the casserole off the heat, stir in the Greek yoghurt and half the chopped parsley, and return to low heat for 1 minute without boiling until glossy and hot.

    4 min
  7. Creamy Mustard Chicken and Potato Pot with Parsley Peas cooking step 7: Add lemon and serve.
    Step 7

    Add lemon and serve

    Stir the lemon zest and juice of half the lemon through the sauce. Taste, adding more lemon juice if needed, then divide the chicken, potatoes, onions, peas and sauce between four bowls and scatter with the remaining chopped parsley.

    2 min